Privacy Policy

This website, colped.com.au, hereinafter called (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Austra Selections Pty Ltd.  In this Privacy Policy Austra Selections Pty Ltd will be referred to as“we”, “our”, and “us”.


Our Privacy Policy Statement complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and explains how we gather information about you and how we may store, maintain and use that information.By using theWebsite, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.



Collection and Use of Personal Information


When you register with us we will need to collect personal information from you for the purpose of providing the goods and services offered on the Websiteor to forward or answer any requests or enquiries.Personal informationincludes: 

Registered users can also choose to receivedetails as to special offers or other information.



Credit Card Details


Customer credit card details will be used for the processing of the agreed payment. Once the payment procedure is complete the details will be deleted instantly.



Cookies and IP Addresses


We make use of “cookies” on our Website. A cookie is a small software message sent from our web server to your web browser. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.


Cookies are used to gain statistics on which areas of our Website attract traffic and also to improve your experience of our Website. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.


Our web server also gathers your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services.  IP addresses are gathered on a non-specific basis and are not traced to an individual user.


If you clickon links and banners on our Website that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.



Security of Personal Information


All information submitted to us will be kept in good faith and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information submitted by you.As no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally securewe will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.



Access to Information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions permissible by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We will not charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive.


If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may either login to your registered account and update that information or contact us to have the information corrected.



Disclosure


It is inevitable that the information you may provide may be disclosed to third parties who may be engaged to provide you with good or services on our behalf. We will not sell or share the personal information to other outside parties for any other purpose. However, some exceptional circumstances are present for disclosing the personal information, such as for law enforcement purposes or to prevent a threat to life or health.  

 



Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may amend this Privacy Policy wholly or partly from time to time without providing notice. The amended Privacy Policy will be effective from the time it is uploaded on the Website andyou should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made.

 



Questions or Concerns


It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. We treat any concerns or problems associated with our Website or Privacy Policy seriously so if you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our Privacy Manager via:Email:info@colped.com.au


If you would like further information about privacy issues in Australia please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.